Title : phyllocnistis citrella
Visit Count : 1332 Time(s)
Upload Date : 7/3/2016 - 2 Year(s) ago
Category : citrus
Sunday, July 3, 2016
Visit Count : 1332 Time(s)
Upload Date : 7/3/2016 - 2 Year(s) ago
Category : citrus
common name: citrus leafminer
scientific name: Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae: Phyllocnistinae)

The citrus leafminer (CLM), Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton, is a potentially serious pest of citrus and related Rutaceae and some related ornamental plants. A widespread Asian species adults of the CLM are minute moths with a 4 mm wingspread. They have white and silvery iridescent scales on the forewings, with several black and tan markings, plus a black spot on each wingtip larvae are minute (up to 3 mm), translucent greenish-yellow, and located inside the leaf mine. The pupa characteristically is in a pupal cell at the leaf margin. Adults generally are too minute to be easily noticed, and are active diurnally and in the evenings. The larvae form serpentine mines in the leaves and rarely fruit of their hosts. These mines are filled with a central line of frass. This characteristic helps separate this leafminer from the citrus peelminer. The citrus leafminer larvae only infest the younger, flushing foliage. Adults lay their eggs on both the upper and lower surface of the leaves which are less than 1.27 cm in length.

In This Category :
All rights reserved for Cooperative Companies Union of Mazandaran Gardeners , Copy Right 2015 Total Visits count :
242/925
Past 10 days report